Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WATG18
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WATG18
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the 2018 WATG Conference!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Breakout
All
Discussion
Discussion and Workshop options
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Panel
Workshop
Evaluation
Exhibits
General Assembly
Keynote
Meal
Networking
All
Discussion
Preconference
All
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Workshop
Registration
Student Performance
All
Workshop
Teen Conference
All
Workshop
Continuum of Student Voice
Activism
Consultation
Expression
Leadership
Participation
Partnership
Supportive conditions for student voice
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
G/T Coordinators
G/T Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
AGE LEVEL
Early Childhood/Primary
High School
Intermediate (gr 3-5)
Middle School
SKILL LEVEL
Expert
Novice
Practitioner
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Darcy Maxwell
Summit Environmental School
Librarian and HPL Teacher
Wisconsin, USA
Contact Me
on Twitter
Video Stream
Thursday
, November 1
11:00am CDT
On-Site Conference Registration
Registration Area
12:15pm CDT
Conference Begins! Opening Remarks
Main Ballroom
Cathy Schmit
12:50pm CDT
Keynote: Nothing About Me Without Me: Student Voice and Partnership at the Center
Main Ballroom
Dr. Helen Beattie • Asah Whalen
2:00pm CDT
Breakout 1E: Considering Creativity
Wilderness 4
Nicole Meier
3:15pm CDT
Breakout 2B: Personalizing the Journey to Personalization
Tundra CD
Sheri Drolshagen
4:20pm CDT
Youth Performance: Nishanth Suthan
Main Ballroom
Nishanth Suthan
4:30pm CDT
Exhibitors / Networking / Unconference
Main Ballroom
Student Art Gallery
Gallery
Students' Art Show
Friday
, November 2
7:15am CDT
Friday Continental Breakfast
Main Ballroom
8:00am CDT
Youth Performance: Charlie Lucas
Main Ballroom
Charlie Lucas
Youth Performance: Samyuktha Munagavalasa
Main Ballroom
Samyukta Munagavalasa
8:15am CDT
Opening Remarks
Main Ballroom
Heidi Erstad • Lalitha Murali • Mark Schwingle
8:30am CDT
Keynote: Authentic Student Leadership
Main Ballroom
Molly Messenger • Stefne Ricci
9:45am CDT
Breakout 3B: Voice, Choice, and Combustion Engines
Tundra AB
Stacci Barganz
Breakout 3E: Using Digitized Newspapers in the Classroom – Promote Critical Thinking with Historic Newspapers
Sandstone 9
Jenny Kalvaitis • Randi Ramsden
11:15am CDT
Friday Lunch/Awards/Annual Meeting
Main Ballroom
12:45pm CDT
Breakout 4A: Student Panel: What I Wish Educators Knew
Tundra AB
Amy Miller • Alyssa Pon-Franklin
Breakout 4E: Personalized Learning through a GT Lens
Sandstone 3
Heather Gayton
2:00pm CDT
Breakout 5C: Genius Hour
Tundra EF
Sarah Kasprowicz
Timezone
WATG18
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
WATG18
Nov 1
-
2, 2018
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Filter By Venue
Wilderness Resort and Conference Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Gallery
Glacier All
Main Ballroom
Registration Area
Sandstone 3
Sandstone 8
Sandstone 8-9
Sandstone 9
Tundra AB
Tundra CD
Tundra EF
Wilderness 1
Wilderness 4
Woodland Board Room
Filter By Type
Break
Breakout
All
Discussion
Discussion and Workshop options
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Panel
Workshop
Evaluation
Exhibits
General Assembly
Keynote
Meal
Networking
All
Discussion
Preconference
All
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Workshop
Registration
Student Performance
All
Workshop
Teen Conference
All
Workshop
Continuum of Student Voice
Activism
Consultation
Expression
Leadership
Participation
Partnership
Supportive conditions for student voice
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
G/T Coordinators
G/T Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
AGE LEVEL
Early Childhood/Primary
High School
Intermediate (gr 3-5)
Middle School
SKILL LEVEL
Expert
Novice
Practitioner
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
JR
Jenny Reimer
Alonzo Kelly
Amy Miller
MA
Matthew Adams
TS
Tammy Steckbauer
AB
Aaron Boller
Amy Jaglinski
Katie Effertz
More →