Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WATG18
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WATG18
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the 2018 WATG Conference!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Breakout
All
Discussion
Discussion and Workshop options
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Panel
Workshop
Evaluation
Exhibits
General Assembly
Keynote
Meal
Networking
All
Discussion
Preconference
All
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Workshop
Registration
Student Performance
All
Workshop
Teen Conference
All
Workshop
Continuum of Student Voice
Activism
Consultation
Expression
Leadership
Participation
Partnership
Supportive conditions for student voice
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
G/T Coordinators
G/T Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
AGE LEVEL
Early Childhood/Primary
High School
Intermediate (gr 3-5)
Middle School
SKILL LEVEL
Expert
Novice
Practitioner
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Audience:
Administrators
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, November 1
7:30am CDT
On-Site Pre-Conference Session Registration
Registration Area
8:30am CDT
Precon 2: [ADD'L FEE] Four Essential Steps to Empower Student Voice (for Educators)
Wilderness 4
Deb Douglas
11:00am CDT
Exhibits
Main Ballroom
11:15am CDT
Thursday Lunch
Main Ballroom
12:15pm CDT
Conference Begins! Opening Remarks
Main Ballroom
Cathy Schmit
12:50pm CDT
Keynote: Nothing About Me Without Me: Student Voice and Partnership at the Center
Main Ballroom
Dr. Helen Beattie • Asah Whalen
2:00pm CDT
Breakout 1B: Counseling the Gifted Adolescent
Tundra CD
Amy Miller • Alyssa Pon-Franklin
Breakout 1C: Learning From My Twin Brother With Autism
Tundra EF
Bera Demirbilek
Breakout 1D: Start Ahead with UW Colleges Online
Wilderness 1
Kim Lowe • Katie Seibel
Breakout 1F: Can Gifted Ed be Contagious?
Sandstone 3
Christina Gomez Schmidt
Breakout 1G: Enhance Your Curriculum with Creative & Critical Thinking Tools
Sandstone 8-9
Lynn Buckmaster • Martha Barlow
3:15pm CDT
Breakout 2C:Project Citizen and We the People
Tundra EF
Jack Jarmes
Breakout 2F: Organizational Culture: "White Noise" Effect
Sandstone 8-9
Alonzo Kelly
4:30pm CDT
Exhibitors / Networking / Unconference
Main Ballroom
Friday
, November 2
7:15am CDT
Friday Continental Breakfast
Main Ballroom
8:15am CDT
Opening Remarks
Main Ballroom
Heidi Erstad • Lalitha Murali • Mark Schwingle
8:30am CDT
Keynote: Authentic Student Leadership
Main Ballroom
Molly Messenger • Stefne Ricci
9:45am CDT
Breakout 3A: Personalized Learning & Gifted: District Examples
Sandstone 3
Laura Borsecnik • Dr. Pam Clinkenbeard • Ann Franke • Amy Miller
Breakout 3B: Voice, Choice, and Combustion Engines
Tundra AB
Stacci Barganz
Breakout 3D: Great Expectations and Great Mistakes
Tundra EF
Katie Effertz • Alyssa Pon-Franklin
Breakout 3F: The Value of a Supportive Parent Network
Sandstone 8
Jessica Karls • Kitty Ver Kuilen
10:45am CDT
Exhibitors/Networking
Main Ballroom
11:15am CDT
Friday Lunch/Awards/Annual Meeting
Main Ballroom
12:45pm CDT
Breakout 4A: Student Panel: What I Wish Educators Knew
Tundra AB
Amy Miller • Alyssa Pon-Franklin
Breakout 4C: Beyond Academics to Leadership
Tundra CD
Robin Kroyer-Kubicek
Breakout 4E: Personalized Learning through a GT Lens
Sandstone 3
Heather Gayton
2:00pm CDT
Breakout 5B: Participation in the State Legislature
Tundra CD
Dr. Tammy Wehrle
Breakout 5C: Genius Hour
Tundra EF
Sarah Kasprowicz
Timezone
WATG18
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
WATG18
Nov 1
-
2, 2018
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Filter By Venue
Wilderness Resort and Conference Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Gallery
Glacier All
Main Ballroom
Registration Area
Sandstone 3
Sandstone 8
Sandstone 8-9
Sandstone 9
Tundra AB
Tundra CD
Tundra EF
Wilderness 1
Wilderness 4
Woodland Board Room
Filter By Type
Break
Breakout
All
Discussion
Discussion and Workshop options
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Panel
Workshop
Evaluation
Exhibits
General Assembly
Keynote
Meal
Networking
All
Discussion
Preconference
All
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Workshop
Registration
Student Performance
All
Workshop
Teen Conference
All
Workshop
Continuum of Student Voice
Activism
Consultation
Expression
Leadership
Participation
Partnership
Supportive conditions for student voice
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
G/T Coordinators
G/T Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
AGE LEVEL
Early Childhood/Primary
High School
Intermediate (gr 3-5)
Middle School
SKILL LEVEL
Expert
Novice
Practitioner
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
JR
Jenny Reimer
Alonzo Kelly
Amy Miller
MA
Matthew Adams
TS
Tammy Steckbauer
AB
Aaron Boller
Amy Jaglinski
Katie Effertz
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Audience
(Administrators) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Venue
Gallery
Glacier All
Main Ballroom
Registration Area
Sandstone 3
Sandstone 8
Sandstone 8-9
Sandstone 9
Tundra AB
Tundra CD
Tundra EF
Wilderness 1
Wilderness 4
Woodland Board Room
Session Type
Break
Breakout
All
Discussion
Discussion and Workshop options
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Panel
Workshop
Evaluation
Exhibits
General Assembly
Keynote
Meal
Networking
All
Discussion
Preconference
All
Interactive Lecture / Discussion
Workshop
Registration
Student Performance
All
Workshop
Teen Conference
All
Workshop
Other Filters
Continuum of Student Voice
Activism
Consultation
Expression
Leadership
Participation
Partnership
Supportive conditions for student voice
Audience
Administrators
Classroom Teachers
Counselors
G/T Coordinators
G/T Resource Teachers
Parents
School Board
Students
AGE LEVEL
Early Childhood/Primary
High School
Intermediate (gr 3-5)
Middle School
SKILL LEVEL
Expert
Novice
Practitioner
Popular